Thursday, July 28, 2011

My Bad!!

It has been way too long since I've posted anything!
So sorry!!!
I mentioned in my last post that I have opened my own business and things have been going good! Of course things could be going better but I could never complain. God has given me this wonderful blessing and (most say ;) talent for this thing called cake decorating soo ... all is great!

Now for the pics! YAY!!! (some are a little out of order but oh well ;>)

Camo Cake

Camo Cake

Jungle Cake
(after the horrible car ride that took out an entire layer of cake!!
I was so disappointed :( and I didn't get a pic of the before!) 

One of my faves!
Pink Ruffle Cake

Pink Ruffle Cake

Pink Ruffle Cake

Tie Dye Cake!!
Mother's day cake

Tie Dye Cake!!

Tie Dye Cupcakes
What I'm known for!

Hopefully I post again soon. I do have three order coming up soon. YAY!
Until then .... Jess

Sunday, January 16, 2011


Ok so it's been quite a while since I've posted anything. OOPS : )

Anyways, I have some very exciting news!! On January 1st, I officially opened my business "Sweet Retreats"!!!!!!!!! So happy : D    I have been making cakes, cupcakes, and cookies for sometime now but I hadn't had my business up & running because of one thing or another. But all that changed this year. And, even more news is that I have my first order by referral! This will be the first time I have made a cake & cupcakes for some one that I don't personally know. YAY!!!!

This last week at church my pastor prayed over me and one thing he said was that this would be my year. Not even a month into 'my' year and I've hit a milestone! (I know it may seem small to alot of people but I don't care cause it's big to me) Everyone has to start somewhere and this is my starting point!

So, I will have pics of my cake and cupcakes up hopefully Tomorrow. :)
But for now I've got to go get baking cause I have to deliver them in the morning at 10:30 and I have nothing done yet!

Thanks for reading! Jess

Saturday, December 18, 2010


Ok so I guess I'm very behind the times or something. I've been using Photoshop for a while (well, actually I have Photoshop Elements) but I keep finding new and fun things to do with it.

My latest discovery . . . . . . . Actions!
They make life so much easier! Just one click and you've added some great layers to your picture. How cool is that!?! Check out what I've been doing for the last two hours!

*No it did not take two hours to edit this photo, but I was adding the actions to PSE and generally playing around with different effects and pictures and there may have been some facebooking in there somewhere :)

Original Photo -

Edit #1 - 

Edit #2 - 

Both edits were done using free actions from Isabelle Lafrance Photography and Pure Photoshop Actions

I know they aren't the best editing jobs ever but I think they look pretty cool. :D

See ya'll

Friday, December 10, 2010

As Promised . . . . . . .

So I got a call on Weds. afternoon from my neighbors son-in-law wanting a cake for his wife's birthday party on FRIDAY! Yeah that's right, two days notice.Thankfully it wasn't a huge cake so it was very do-able.
I was told she likes Pink and Green & she wanted a two layer Topsy Turvy cake. This is what I ended up with . . . . .

I really like how it turned out :D

Of course it's not perfect but that's ok. Every time I decorate a cake I learn something new.
So the next one will be better :)

Thanks for reading and hopefully see you next time :)


Thursday, December 9, 2010

My Apologies! :(

Sorry I haven't posted ANYTHING lately. It's been kinda crazy around here. Last week my sis-in-law and niece were on our 4 wheeler and accidently  flipped it on it's side. Thankfully both of them were ok but we did have to spend almost the entire day in the ER to find that out. Anglea, my sis-in-law, got some road rash on her arm, shoulder & head. My poor niece, Trista, had road rash on her side, her elbow and a little bit on her face :(.

Then the very next day my nephew Corbin was playing outside on his scooter and fell off. I thought it was just another scrape that he gets because he's a boy. Well, come to find out he fractured he radius! So because this happened on a Friday, he had to go thru the whole weekend in a sling. He wasn't happy cause he couldn't really do anything. But on Monday he finally got his cast.

So needless to say, it's been kinda crazy around here! lol

So back to the good stuff - I got to finally make some decorated cookies for a Ladies Christmas Party at church last night! Soooo excited about how they came out!

Yes I watch TV while I decorate lol

Badly lit phone pictures sorry :(

And . . . . coming up this weekend I'm making a birthday cake for a friend so I should have pics coming soon :) I LOVE that I get to make cookies and cakes all the time and get paid for it! hehe

Saturday, November 27, 2010

Amazing Giveaways!

This time there are a crazy long list of blogs that are each giving away a Silhouette SD Craft Cutter!
It's a $200 value!
Visit each blog to enter to win :)

Would you like to have more chances to win? Here are more blogs giving away a Silhouette!!

*This giveaway will end November 29, 2010 at 10:00 p.m. CST. 

Entry requirements are different for each blog. Please visit blog to see rules and regulations.

Monday, November 8, 2010

Up-cycled Boys Hats

After seeing this post at I Am Momma-Hear Me Roar, I knew I had to make some.

It's one of those things that make you say "WHY!?! Why did I not think of that sooner?"
So, on the good authority of a roaring momma, I decided to make some.

I found some old shirts that the boys (my nephews) weren't wearing anymore and cut 'em up.
For a full tutorial go to Cheri's blog. She really details everything out so it's super easy to follow.

Here's how they turned out . . .

I changed the ear pieces slightly because they don't wear hats very often so I thought the flaps might bug them. But they love them :D

Now I was TOLD I have to make a pink one for the little bit in our family .

For now though we are going to play outside for a while.

See ya' next time :)

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

Wonderful Blog with Giveaways!

Found some great giveaways at Me Making Do

Of course Heather always has great ideas like her Coffee Filter Pumpkins.

How festive are these! Great for the table during the fall season, and the best part is that they are CHEAP! lol

Her newest venture is A Crafty Creative Christmas where she and her blogger friends share ideas to make Christmas a little craftier.

And she has the cutest stuff in her Etsy shop

You should really check her out!

See you soon where I will share a few more things I've found in blog-land :)

Tuesday, September 14, 2010


So about a month ago we got a new web-cam for the computer.


It is the funniest thing ever! Who care that you can actually do something productive on it. (I mean really, who uses Skype anyways) At first I thought I would just play around with it. Just to make sure it was safe for everyone else, of course. I'm very safety conscious :)

So double part and all, I braved the web cam again, 
and again,

and it turns out it's kinda addicting. LOL

So, only because I had deemed the camera safe for "normal" people use I made my Mom (Charlotte) and Brother (Joshua) get in on the fun.

Josh of course had to be the guinea pig . . . (what else are brothers for)

Mom's turn!




And just for the heck of it we got my niece (Trista) to play along


These pictures may not have been quite as funny to you as they were or still are to us. However, this is why I started this blog; to show you a little bit about my life. This is it! I have the best family anyone could ever ask for! 
I'll be sure to post some pictures soon of what each of us really look like but for now this is us - alien head, big eyes, big lips, twins, stupid, funny us! : D

Thanks for reading and laughing!